Watch the Broadcast video for all the stories and judges comments.

You can browse these resources on the Awards page  

Primary

Student Resource – Arts/Science/Humanities/Social Sciences/Technologies/Health and Physical Education/Languages

WINNER: Australia’s Defining Moments Digital Classroom (National Museum of Australia)

 

Highly Commended: REDeLEARN (Redback Publishing)

 

Shortlisted: Targeting Stem Journal Years 3-6, Tim Tuck (Pascal Press)

 

 

Student Resource – English (Literacy/Literature/Language)

WINNER: WINGS Phonics Decodables, Jill McDougall, Amanda Graham, Nathan Kolic et al. (Era Publications)

 

Highly Commended: Tam and Pat (Series), Lorraine Lea (Little Learners Love Literacy in collaboration with DSF SPELD)

 

Shortlisted: Oxford Grammar 2nd Edition, Andrew Woods (Oxford University Press Australia & New Zealand)

 

Student Resource – Mathematics (Numeracy)

WINNER: Animated Big Books Series (F-2), Dr Calvin Irons, James Burnett et al.

(Origo Education and Cetati Studios)

 

Teaching Resource

WINNER: MAPPEN, Karen Green, Amanda McCallum, Mark Ritterman (Grossard Education)

 

Highly Commended: Ginnie & Pinney Learn and Grow series, Penny Harris, Winnie Zhou (Big Sky Publishing)

 

Shortlisted: 

Let’s Teach! Primary, Hayley McDermott (R.I.C. Publications and Prim-Ed Publishing)

Oxford Maths Ready, Annie Facchinetti (Oxford University Press Australian & New Zealand)

Persuasive Writing Manual (Second Edition), Sarah Bakker (Seven Steps to Writing Success)

Reference Resource

WINNER: Teaching the language of climate change science, Julie Hayes, Bronwyn Parkin (Primary English Teaching Association Australia (PETAA))

 

Highly Commended: An EAL/D Handbook, Helen Harper, Susan Feez (Primary English Teaching Association Australia (PETAA))

 

Shortlisted: Investigating model texts for learning, Sally Humphrey, Emma Vale (Primary English Teaching Association Australia (PETAA))

 

Educational Picture or Chapter Book

WINNER: Be Your Own Man, Jessica Sanders (Five Mile)

 

Highly Commended: Human Kind series: Persistence, Zani Louise, Missy Turner (Five Mile)

 

Shortlisted: 

Dry to Dry, Pamela Freeman, Liz Anelli (Walker Books Australia)

Give Me Some Space!, Philip Bunting (Omnibus Books)

Pandemic, Jackie French, Bruce Whatley (Scholastic Press)

Small Friends Series, Alisa Wild, Aviva Reed, Briony Barr, Gregory Crocetti et al. (Scale Free Network and CSIRO Publishing)

Secondary

 

Student Resource – Junior   English/Humanities/Languages/Arts/Technologies/Health and Physical Education

 

WINNER: Fit for Life Years 7&8 and 9&10 for the Victorian Curriculum, Rob Malpeli, Claire Stonehouse, Lee Anton-Hem et al (Nelson – A Cengage Company)

 

Highly Commended: Cambridge Humanities for Victoria Years 7-10, Michael Adcock, Ashley Keith Pratt, Adrian De Fanti et al (Cambridge University Press)

 

Shortlisted: 

AR Classroom, Kate Hargreaves, Heather Crawford, Katie Wardrobe (MusicEDU)

History Transformed Stage 4&5, Stephen Clarke, Jonathon Dallimore et al. (Cambridge University Press)

Jacaranda English 7, Samuel Islip, Prudence Meggitt, Gina Kalisperis et al. (Jacaranda)

Jacaranda Humanities and Social Sciences 7-10 for Western Australia Second Edition – series, Robert Darlington, Judy Mraz, Meredith Beaton et al. (Jacaranda)

The Student Guide to Writing Better Sentences in the English Classroom 1 & 2, Bridget Quin, James Pinnuck (Tickling Mind)

Student Resource – Junior – Mathematics/Science

WINNER: Jacaranda Science Quest 7-10 for the Victorian Curriculum Second Edition – series, Graeme Lofts, Merrin Evergreen (Jacaranda)

Highly Commended: Insight Science Stage 4-5 (Second Edition), Melinda Mestre, Lily Okati, Timothy Sloane (Oxford University Press Australia & New Zealand)

Shortlisted: New Century Maths 9 Advanced Student Book, Klaas Bootsma, David Badger, Sarah Hamper (Nelson – A Cengage Company)

Student Resource – Senior – Mathematics/Science

WINNER: Human Perspectives ATAR Units 1 & 2 and Units 3 & 4 Student Book, Terry Newton, Ashley Joyce, Rachel Whan (Nelson – A Cengage Company)

Student Resource – Senior – English/Humanities/Languages/Arts/Technologies/Health and Physical Education

WINNER: Ecco! Senior, Adriana Blazincic, Carla Catanzariti, Maria Gaudioso et al.

(Pearson)

Highly Commended: VCE Legal Studies Units 1-4 (Fourteenth and Fifteenth Edition), Lisa Filippin, Annie Wilson, Peter Farrar (Oxford University Press Australia and New Zealand)

Teaching Resource

WINNER: Pearson Diagnostic, Professor Kaye Stacey, Dr Vicki Steinle, Beth Price

(Pearson with University of Melbourne, Desmos, Learnosity)

 

Shortlisted: Beyond the Dark: Dystopian Texts in the Secondary English Classroom, Patricia Dowsett, Ellen Rees, Alex Wharton (Australian Association for the Teaching of English (AATE))

 

Reference Resource

WINNER: Australia’s Defining Moments Digital Classroom (National Museum Australia)

 

Shortlisted: Literature Handbook: A guide to literary analysis, Robert Beardwood (Insight Publications)

 

 

Tertiary and VET

 

Scholarly Non-Fiction Book of the Year

WINNER: Truth-Telling: History, sovereignty and the Uluru Statement, Henry Reynolds

(NewSouth)

Highly commended: Pride in Defence: The Australian Military and LGBTI Service Since 1945, Noah Riseman, Shirleene Robinson (Melbourne University Publishing)

 

Shortlisted: 

China’s Grand Strategy and Australia’s Future in the New Global Order, Geoff Raby (Melbourne University Publishing)

Goodna Girls: A History of Children in a Queensland Mental Asylum, Adele Chynoweth (ANU Press)

 

Tertiary (Wholly Australian) Teaching and Learning – print

WINNER: Indigenous Education in Australia: Learning and Teaching for Deadly Futures, Marnee Shay, Rhonda Oliver (Routledge, Taylor and Francis group)

 

Highly Commended: An Interactive Approach to Writing Essays and Research Reports in Psychology, 5th Edition, Lorelle Burton (Wiley)

 

Shortlisted: 

Play in the Early Years, Marilyn Fleer (Cambridge University Press)

Preparing for the Teaching Profession, Mary Kavanagh, Michael Kavanagh

(Oxford University Press Australia & New Zealand)

 

Tertiary (Wholly Australian) Teaching and Learning – blended learning

WINNER: STEM Education in the Primary School: A Teacher’s Toolkit, Anne Forbes, Vinesh Chandra, Linda Pfeiffer et al. (Cambridge University Press)

Highly Commended: Australian Taxation Law, John Bevacqua (Wiley)

 

Shortlisted:

Learning Law, Anthony Marinac, Caroline Hart, Rhianna Chisholm et al. (Cambridge University Press)

 

Tertiary (Wholly Australian) Teaching and Learning – digital only 

WINNER: Programming Essentials, Lekhani Pathirana, Alfie Punnoose, Uday Vaidya

(Didasko)

 

Highly Commended: MindTap for Teaching Primary Science Constructively 7e, Keith Skamp, Christine Preston et al. (Cengage)

Shortlisted: Information Systems, Lekhani Pathirana, Alfie Punnoose (Didasko)

 

Tertiary (Adaptations) Teaching and Learning – print or blended learning

WINNER: Organisational Behaviour: Engaging People and Organisations 1e with MindTap, Andrew Creed, Lynn Gribble, Moira Watson et al. (Cengage)

 

Shortlisted:

Skills in Clinical Nursing, 2nd edition, Audrey Berman, Shirlee Snyder, Tracey Levett-Jones et al. (Pearson Australia)

 

Tertiary (Adaptations) Teaching and Learning – digital only

WINNER: MindTap for Marketing Research 5e, Steven D’Alessandro, Hume Winzar, Ben Lowe et al. (Cengage)

 

VET Teaching and Learning – print or blended learning

WINNER: Delivering Person Centred Services: A Case Management Approach 1e, Geoff Arnott, Eva Bowers, Stacey Murray (Cengage)

 

OUTSTANDING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Primary Resource 

WINNER: 

Be Your Own Man

Jessica Sanders

Five Mile

 

Outstanding Secondary Resource 

WINNER: 

Fit for Life Years 7&8 and 9&10 for the Victorian Curriculum

Rob Malpeli, Claire Stonehouse, Lee Anton-Hem et al

Nelson – A Cengage Company

 

 Outstanding Tertiary / VET

WINNER: 

STEM Education in the Primary School: A Teacher’s Toolkit

Anne Forbes, Vinesh Chandra, Linda Pfeiffer et al.

Cambridge University Press

 

Mike Horsley Award 

Rosaleen Stewart, Pearson Australia 

 

Publisher of the Year (Primary) 

PLD

 

Publisher of the Year (Secondary)

Jacaranda 

 

 

Congratulations to all those who entered this year’s awards. You should all be very proud of your achievements in the last year and the work you do for Australian education.