Announcing the 26th Educational Publishing Awards Australia (EPAA) shortlist.

Organised by the Australian Publishers Association and sponsored by Copyright Agency, the prestigious EPAAs recognise excellence and innovation within the educational publishing industry.
In total, 148 entries were received — the highest in a number of years — so we would like to thank those who submitted their titles for consideration.
Many thanks also go to our fantastic judging panel, and, finally, a big congratulations to those shortlisted.

Educational Publishing Awards Australia 2019 Shortlist

 
 

Primary Award Categories 

 
Adaptations, Student or Teaching Resource
A shortlist for this category will be announced at the Educational Publishing Awards ceremony.
 
Student Resource – Arts/Science/Humanities/Social Sciences/Technologies/Health and Physical Education/Languages 
 
Community
Woody Brambles
Louie & Ted (an imprint of Wild Dog Books)

Australian Backyard Earth Scientist
Peter Macinnis
National Library of Australia (NLA Publishing)
 
Student Resource – English (Literacy/Literature/Language)
 
Talk About Texts
Julie Baillie et al.
Macmillan Education Australia
 
Oxford Reading for Comprehension
Carmel Reilly, Holly Harper, Cameron Macintosh et al. 
Oxford University Press Australia & New Zealand
 
Student Resource – Mathematics (Numeracy) 
A shortlist for this category will be announced at the Educational Publishing Awards ceremony.
 
Teaching Resource (Primary)
 
Informative Writing Manual
Beverley Laing
Highlighting Writing Pty Ltd trading as ‘Seven Steps to Writing Success’
 
Sound Waves Foundation Teacher Book and Foundation Online and Student Book
Barbara Murray, Terri Watson
Firefly Education Pty Ltd
 
Reference Resource
 
Nganga: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Words and Phrases
Aunty Fay Muir, Sue Lawson
Walker Books Australia
 
The alphabetic principle and beyond: surveying the landscape
Robyn Cox, Susan Feez, Lorraine Beveridge
Primary English Teaching Association Australia (PETAA)
 
Educational Picture or Chapter Book
 
It’s a Story, Rory!
Frances Watts, David Legge
ABC Books: An imprint of HarperCollins Publishers 
 
Nature Storybooks: Dingo
Claire Saxby, Tannya Harricks
Walker Books Australia
 
Through My Eyes: Natural Disaster Zones (series)
Lyn White (series editor), Wai Chim, Zoe Daniel et al.
Allen & Unwin
 
Waves
Donna Rawlins, Mark Jackson, Heather Potter
Walker Books Australia
 

Secondary

 
Student Resource – Junior –  English/Humanities/Languages/Arts/Technologies/Health and Physical Education
 
The Obento Deluxe and Supreme 5e Series
Obento Deluxe: Sue Xoris, Kyoko Kusumoto, Peter Williams 
Obento Supreme: Kyoko Kusumoto, Ayako Lyons, Jean Swinyard et al.
Nelson – A Cengage Company
 
Pearson Humanities Victoria 7-10
Grant Kleeman, Peter Byrne, Sharon Szczecinski et al. 
Pearson Australia
 
iiTomo 1 to 4, Second edition
Yoshie Burrows, Yoko Nishimura-Parke, Mami Izuishi et al.
Pearson Australia
 
 
Student Resource – Senior – Mathematics/Science
 
Chemistry for Queensland Units 1&2 Student book + obook assess
Krystle Kuipers, Paul Keillor, Philip Sharpe et al. 
Oxford University Press Australia & New Zealand
 
Jacaranda Maths Quest 11 for Queensland + studyON series
Mark Barnes, Steven Morris, Kahni Burrows et al. 
Jacaranda
 
Student Resource – Senior – English/Humanities/Languages/Arts/Technologies/Health and Physical Education
 
Global Interactions
Grant Kleeman, David Hamper, Helen Rhodes
Pearson Australia
 
English for Queensland Units 1&2 Student book + obook assess
Kelli McGraw, Lindsay Williams, Sophie Johnson
Oxford University Press Australia & New Zealand
 
Business for QCE Units 1 & 2: Creation and Growth
Sally Adams, Berenice Furlong, Melissa Larsson et al.
Nelson – A Cengage Company
 
Physical Education for Queensland Units 1&2 2E Student book + obook assess
Crystal Hede, Kate Russell, Ron Weatherby et al. 
Oxford University Press Australia & New Zealand
 
Macmillan Accounting VCE
Neville Box, Simon Phelan
Macmillan Education Australia
 
Teaching Resource (Secondary)
 
Physical Education for Queensland Units 1&2 2E Teacher + obook assess
Crystal Hede, Kate Russell, Ron Weatherby et al. 
Oxford University Press Australia & New Zealand
 
Poems to Share II
AATE and Red Room Poetry
AATE and Red Room Poetry
 
Reference Resource
A shortlist for this category will be announced at the Educational Publishing Awards ceremony.
 

Tertiary and TAFE

 
Scholarly Non-Fiction Book of the Year
 
Call of the Reed Warbler 
Charles Massy 
University of Queensland Press
 
Atomic Thunder: The Maralinga Story
Elizabeth Tynan
NewSouth Publishing
 
The Art of Time Travel: Historians and Their Craft
Tom Griffiths
Black Inc.
 
Deep Time Dreaming: Uncovering Ancient Australia
Billy Griffiths
Black Inc.
 
Grappling with the Bomb: Britain’s Pacific H-bomb Test
Nic Mclellan 
ANU Press
 
Tertiary (Wholly Australian) Teaching and Learning – print 
 
The Child in Focus: Learning and Teaching in Early Childhood Education
Estelle Irving, Carol Carter
Oxford University Press Australia & New Zealand
 
Learning through Play: Creating a Play Based Approach within Early Childhood Contexts
Christine Robinson, Tracy Treasure, Dee O’Connor et al. 
Oxford University Press Australia & New Zealand
 
Tertiary (Wholly Australian) Teaching and Learning  – blended learning (print and digital) 
 
The New Lawyer
Rachael Field, Nickolas James, Jackson Walkden-Browne
Wiley Australia
 
Financial Institutions and Markets 8e
Ben Hunt, Chris Terry
Cengage
 
Australian Politics in the Twenty-First Century: Old Institutions, New Challenges
Glenn Kefford et al. 
Cambridge University Press
 
Clinical Psychomotor Skills (5-Point Bondy): Assessment Tools for Nurses 7e
Joanne Tollefson, Elspeth Hillman
Cengage
 
Tertiary (Wholly Australian) Teaching and Learning – digital only
 
Bachelor of Applied Business
Chris Swan, Kathryn McInnes
La Trobe University in partnership with Didasko
 
Introduction to the Tibetan Language: An eTextbook for spoken and literary Tibetan
Ruth Gamble, Tenzin Ringpapontsang, Chung Tsering et al.
ANU Press
 
Teaching: Making a Difference, 4th Edition
Rick Churchill, Sally Godinho, Nicola F. Johnson et al. 
Wiley Australia 
 
Tertiary (Adaptations) Teaching and Learning  – print or blended learning (print and digital) 

Literacy for the 21st Century: A Balanced Approach, 3rd Edition

Gail E. Tompkins, Carol Smith, Rod Campbell et al. 
Pearson Australia
 
Child and Adolescent Development for Educators 1e with CourseMate Express
Christi Crosby Bergin, David Allen Bergin, Sue Walker et al.
Cengage
 
Tertiary (Adaptations) Teaching and Learning – digital only
 
MindTap for Czinkota’s International Marketing Asia-Pacific edition 4e
Michael Czinkota, Ilkka Ronkainen, Catherine Sutton-Brady et al. 
Cengage
 
Fundamentals of Corporate Finance
Robert Parrino, David Kidwell, Hue Hwa Au Yong et al.
Wiley Australia
 
Revel for Principles of Marketing, 7th Edition
Gary Armstrong, Stewart Adam, Sara Denize et al.
Pearson Australia
 
TAFE & Vocational Education Teaching and Learning – print or blended learning (print and digital) 
 
Clinical Placement Manual for the Diploma of Nursing 1e
Catherine Joustra, Ali Moloney
Cengage
 
Support by SDL – A series for the Individual Support Worker
Hayley Costa
Skin Deep Learning Pty Ltd
 
TAFE & Vocational Education Teaching and Learning – digital only
 
SHB30315 – Certificate 3 in Nail Technology
Hayley Costa
Skin Deep Learning Pty Ltd
 
MindTap for Leadership and Management: Theory and Practice 7e
Kris Cole
Cengage
 
Certificate IV in Patisserie 
Kathryn McInnes, Kathy Roser, Denise McCallum 
Didasko
 

 

Hear who the winners are first – Early Bird Tickets are on sale

 

With thanks to our sponsors:

  • The Copyright Agency
  • OPUS Group
  • NewGen Knowledgeworks
  • VitalSource
  • Indigi-Print
  • ReadCloud and,
  • CQ University.