Thank you to everyone who attended last night’s EPAAs! We hope you had a wonderful time and feel honoured to be part of our thriving educational publishing industry.
We would like to thank our key note speakers for the evening: Gheran Steel (Boon Wurrung Foundation), Chris Gray (Wiley), Adrian Rhodes (Inspiring the Future), and our Chief Judge, Angela Carbone (Monash University).
Thanks also to our sponsors, especially major sponsors, Copyright Agency and Opus Group, whose continued support is so important to the success of these awards.
Please see below the list of EPAA winners for 2017:

Primary

Student Resource – Mathematics (Numeracy)
Oxford Maths Student and Assessment Books WINNER
Annie Facchinetti, Brian Murray
Oxford University Press
Problem-solving Strategies and Skills
R.I.C. Publications
Student Resource – Arts/Science/Humanities
Double Helix Lessons HIGHLY COMMENDED
CSIRO Publishing in partnership with Stile Education
The Gigantic Book of Genes
Lorna Hendry
Wild Dog Books (on the Louie & Ted imprint)
Our Stories: Sportsmanship
Net Brennan
Black Dog Books, an imprint of Walker Books Australia
Student Science Journals (Primary Connections) WINNER
Kathryn Carter, Julie Smith, Zach Holmes
Australian Academy of Science
Student Resource – English (Literacy, Literature, Language)
Sound Waves Online WINNER
Barbara Murray, Terri Watson
Firefly Education Pty Ltd
Team Reads COMMENDED
Maureen Hyland (Teacher Resource Book), Various authors (Student Books)
Macmillan Education Australia
The Weird and Wonderful World of Words
Charles Hope
Wild Dog Books
Teaching Resource
Among the Gum Trees (Primary Connections) HIGHLY COMMENDED
Kathryn Carter, Julie Smith, Zach Holmes
Australian Academy of Science
Oxford Maths Teacher Dashboard WINNER
Annie Facchinetti, Brian Murray
Oxford University Press
PM Educational Toy Packs
Annette Smith, Beverley Randell, Debbie Croft
Nelson Cengage
Springboard into Comprehension Assessment
Kay Kovalevs (Teacher Resource Book); Educational Assessment Australia, a division of UNSW Global (Assessment Content – Questions and Answers); Various authors (Survey & Focus Cards)
Macmillan Education Australia
Educational Picture or Chapter Book
Amazing Australians in Their Flying Machines
Walker Books Australia
Circle HIGHLY COMMENDED
Jeannie Baker
Walker Books Australia
Nature Storybooks: Desert Lake HIGHLY COMMENDED
Pamela Freeman, Liz Anelli
Walker Books Australia
Welcome to Country WINNER
Black Dog Books, an imprint of Walker Books Australia
Yong
Janeen Brian
Walker Books Australia
Adaptation (Student or Teacher Resource)
Bug Club: Plays to Read WINNER
Julia Donaldson et al.
Pearson Australia
Twinkl Australia website
Rebecca Usherwood, Lauren Kan, Louise Scott et al.
Twinkl Educational Publishing
Primary Outstanding Digital Resource
Double Helix Lessons WINNER
CSIRO Publishing in partnership with Stile Education

Secondary

Student Resource – Junior – Mathematics/Science
Pearson Mathematics 2nd Edition
Jennifer Nolan, Geoff Phillips, Noel Davies et al.
Pearson Australia
Pearson Science 2nd Edition Student Books and Activity Books WINNER
Greg Rickard, Malcolm Parsons, Jacinta Devlin et al.
Pearson Australia
ScienceWorld for the Victorian Curriculum HIGHLY COMMENDED
Peter Saffin, Peter Stannard, Ken Williamson et al.
Macmillan Education Australia
Student Resource – Junior – English/Humanities/Technologies/PE
Health and Physical Education for the Australian Curriculum
Glenn Amezdroz, Sue Dickens, Jo Butterworth et al.
Cambridge University Press
Inspired English HIGHLY COMMENDED
Susie May, Purnima Ruanglertbutr
Macmillan Education Australia
Jacaranda Geoactive 1 and 2 NSW Australian Curriculum Geography Stage 4, 4th Edition WINNER
Louise Swanson, Nicole Gray, Karen Bowden et al.
Jacaranda
Oxford MyEnglish 7 to 9 Victorian Curriculum COMMENDED
Rachel Williams, Michael Horne
Oxford University Press
Pearson Geography NSW
Grant Kleeman, David Hamper, Helen Rhodes et al.
Pearson Australia
Practice IT for the Australian Curriculum
Greg Bowden, Kerryn Maguire
Cambridge University Press
Student Resource – Senior – Mathematics/Science
Nelson Biology VCE COMMENDED
Sarah Jones, Pam Borger, Tony Chiovitti et al.
Nelson Cengage
Nelson Psychology VCE WINNER
Helene Van Iersel, Kenna Bradley, Kristy Kendall et al.
Nelson Cengage
Nelson VCE Specialist Mathematics Units 3 & 4   HIGHLY COMMENDED
Sue Garner, Greg Neal, George Dimitriadis et al.
Nelson Cengage
Student Resource – Senior – English/Humanities/Languages/Arts/Technologies/Health and Physical Education
HTAV Revolutions Series COMMENDED
Tom Ryan, Lauren Perfect, Scott Sweeney et al.
History Teachers’ Association of Victoria (HTAV)
HTAV Twentieth Century Series JOINT WINNER
Geraldine Carrodus, Luke Cashman, Natalie Shephard et al.
History Teachers’ Association of Victoria (HTAV)
Key Concepts in VCE Business Management Units 1‒4, 4th Edition HIGHLY COMMENDED
Stephen Chapman et al.
Jacaranda
Living Religion 5th Edition
Janet Morrissey, Adam Taylor, Greg Bailey et al.
Nelson Cengage
Pearson English VCE JOINT WINNER
Mark Stracey, Leanne Matheson, Jo Ryan et al.
Pearson Australia
Religion and Society
Mary Tuohy, Damien Green, Shayndel Samuel et al.
Nelson Cengage
Teaching Resource
The Artful English Teacher COMMENDED
Erika Boas, Susan Gazis
Australian Association for the Teaching of English (AATE)
Geography NSW Syllabus for the Australian Curriculum Interactive Teacher Edition
Kate Thompson (Series Editor) and various authors
Cambridge University Press
Pearson Science 2nd Edition Teacher Companions WINNER
Rochelle Manners, Greg Rickard, Malcolm Parsons et al.
Pearson Australia
Reference Resource
A+ Study Guides for VCE
Various authors
Nelson Cengage
Australian Schoolmate Oxford Dictionary & Thesaurus 6th Edition HIGHLY COMMENDED
Oxford University Press
Get Ahead in Grammar  COMMENDED
Anne Quill, Anne Townsend
Nelson Cengage
The Invisible War: A Tale on Two Scales WINNER
Briony Barr, Dr Gregory Crocetti, Ailsa Wild et al.
Scale Free Network
Secondary Outstanding Digital Resource
Jacaranda Geoactive 1 and 2 NSW Australian Curriculum Geography Stage 4, 4th Edition WINNER
Louise Swanson, Nicole Gray, Karen Bowden et al.
Jacaranda

Tertiary and TAFE

TAFE & Vocational Education: Teaching and Learning Resource
The Big Picture 4th Edition WINNER
Karen Kearns
Cengage
The Disability Support Worker 2nd Edition
Geoff Arnott
Cengage
TAFE & Vocational Education: Student Resource
Basic Building and Construction Skills 5th Edition
Edward Hawkins
Cengage
Basic Plumbing Services Skills 3rd Edition
Dean Carter, Anthony Pingnam, Peter Wenning et al.
Cengage
Connect Master Hospitality Travel and Tourism for Certificate II to Diploma HIGHLY COMMENDED
Donaldson et al.
McGraw-Hill Education
The Road to Hospitality 4th Edition WINNER
Vivienne O’Shannessy, Dean Minett
Cengage
Tertiary (Adaptations): Student Resource
Global Business Today
Charles Hill, Rumintha Wickramasekera, Peter Liesch et al.
McGraw-Hill Education
Pharmacology in Nursing: Australian and New Zealand 2nd Edition WINNER
Bonita Broyles, Barry Reiss, Gayle McKenzie et al.
Cengage
Principles of Economics HIGHLY COMMENDED
Dean Karlan, Chris Bajada, Mark Melatos et al.
McGraw-Hill Education
Tertiary (Adaptations): Teaching and Learning Resource
Essentials of Corporate Finance 4th Edition
Stephen A. Ross, Rowan Trayler, Gerhard Van De Venter et al.
McGraw-Hill Education
Understanding Research Methods for Evidence-based Practice in Health WINNER
Trisha M. Greenhalgh, John Bidewell, Elaine Crisp et al.
Wiley Australia
Tertiary (Wholly Australian) Scholarly Resource
Australia’s Welfare Wars: The Players, the Politics and the Ideologies 3rd Edition HIGHLY COMMENDED
Philip Mendes
UNSW Press
Mia Mia Aboriginal Community Development: Fostering Cultural Security WINNER
Cheryl Kickett-Tucker (Editor) and various authors
Cambridge University Press
Tertiary (Wholly Australian) Student Resource
Clinical Nursing Skills: An Australian Perspective HIGHLY COMMENDED
Jacqueline Bloomfield et al.
Cambridge University Press
Healthy Ageing and Aged Care WINNER
Maree Bernoth, Denise Winkler
Oxford University Press
Spelling It Out: How Words Work and How to Teach Them
Misty Adoniou
Cambridge University Press
Teaching Language in Context 2nd Edition
Beverly Derewianka, Pauline Jones
Oxford University Press
Teaching Secondary Mathematics COMMENDED
Gregory Hine et al.
Cambridge University Press
Tertiary (Wholly Australian) Teaching and Learning Resource
Company Law: An Interactive Approach JOINT WINNER
Ellie Chapple, Alex Wong, Richard Baumfield et al.
Wiley Australia
Study Smart JOINT WINNER
Cengage, in collaboration with Smart Sparrow
Tertiary/TAFE Outstanding Digital Resource
Understanding Research Methods for Evidence-based Practice in Health WINNER
Wiley Australia
Award for Excellence in Australian Educational Publishing 2017
The Invisible War: A Tale on Two Scales OVERALL WINNER
Briony Barr, Dr Gregory Crocetti, Ailsa Wild et al.
Scale Free Network
Goodbye for now and see you all next year!